Safety Awards

Each year, we choose from names submitted by the police and fire departments to honor a local officer who has distinguished himself/herself through heroics, selfless action, and outstanding behavior as a community role model.

Policeman of the Year

▪2016 Officers Taulant & Norman Jones

▪2015 Det. Kevin Fassi & Off. Melvin Jones

▪2014 Sgt. Daniel Martin & Off. Erick Ohmstede

▪2013 Ricardo Burrell & Lynea Wiley

▪2012 Demario Harris & Nathaniel McCullough

▪2011 Charles Smith III & Thomas Bennett

▪2010 Keith Roman & Robert Crane

▪2009 Steven Evans & Sgt. Lennardo Bailey

▪2008 Christopher Gatewood & Steven Cabral

▪2007 Charles Grimesv & Charles Manners

▪2006 Frank Nellis

▪2005 Margaret Duffy

▪2004 Melvin Penn

▪2003 Chris Granti

▪2002 Mark Rutkowski

▪2001 Anthony R Molesky

▪2000 Ronald A Gale

▪1999 Margaret A Brown

▪1998 Glen M Peterson

▪1997 John Sieracki III

▪1996 Dean M Palmere

▪1995 Michael B McFadden

▪1994 Randolph Wynn

▪1993 Patrick Rowe

▪1992 Frederick Dillon & James Young

▪1991 Philip Palmere

▪1990 Lester M McCrea II

▪1989 John G Thanner

▪1988 Anthony R Singleton

▪1987 John P Burns

▪1986 Frederick V Roussey

▪1985 William F Neugent

▪1984 Gerald J Carlini

▪1983 William F Roberts Jr

▪1982 Ronald A Patek & Charles Gilbert Jr.

▪1981 Anthony Bickauskas

▪1980 James M Graham Sr

▪1979 Frederick V Koch

▪1978 Charles M Reich Jr

▪1977 Raymond L Liddio

▪1976 Horace Comegna

▪1975 William Downing

▪1974 William Caggese

▪1973 James A Smith

▪1972 Edward Domzalski

▪1971 Alfred Erhardt

▪1970 Gregory Holevas

▪1969 Michael Gray

▪1968 Ralph G Clements

▪1967 Eugene C Brukiewa

▪1966 Frank J Daig

▪1965 Stanley Dziewulski

▪1964 John Rybarczyk

▪1963 Richard Orwig

▪1962 David C Kinnear

▪1961 Francis A Barhhardt

▪1960 Forrest L Bradshaw

▪1959 Casimir C Krawczyk

▪1958 Charles W Baer

▪1957 Bernard A Thomac

▪1956 Raymond Kraft

Fireman of the Year

▪2016 Captain Philip Gentile Jr.

▪2015 Captian Thomas Barnes & EVD Michelle Willoughby

▪2014 FF/Paramedic Robert Roy

▪2013 FF Richard D. Smith

▪2012 FF Jeffery Dausch

▪2011 Capt. John Eid

▪2010 Bat Chief John Cole

▪2009 Pump Operator Albert McGrath

▪2008 FPM John Woodford

▪2007 FF Eugene Von Berger

▪2006 FF Allan M Roberts – Posthumously

▪2005 FF Rodney O Devilbliss Jr.

▪2004 Chief William J Goodwin Jr.

▪2002 FF James Pottieger

▪2001 John A Ellis

▪2000 FF Louie Anderson

▪1999 FF Frank S Stefanik

▪1998 Donald W Heinduck

▪1997 FF Ronald J Hudgins Jr.

▪1996 Lt Ronald J Hudgins

▪1994 FF Joseph S Wisniewski

▪1993 FF Donald J Schafer

▪1992 FF David A Bartholow

▪1991 FF Albert T Owens

▪1990 FF Frank P Farrell

▪1989 FF Charles F Minderlein

▪1988 FF George H Miller

▪1987 Capt. John M Baker

▪1986 FF Steven P Stewart & Lt. John T. Killian Jr.

▪1985 FF Andre L Darden, FF Frederick P Kalthof & FF Robert E Merritt

▪1984 FF Maurice Chester

▪1983 FF William P Jett

▪1982 EVD John M Hamer

▪1981 CRT Mario Gugliotta

▪1975 FF Robert E Dillard

▪1974 FF John P Harris

▪1973 FF George E Fairley

▪1972 FF William J Goodwin

▪1971 FF Raymond F Monk Jr